We are pleased to announce the finalists in the 6th Annual National Fly Tying Competition!  The competition is a great way for our disabled veteran participants to showcase the fly tying skills and creativity they have garnered from program classes and independent study in a casual, fun contest.  This annual competition has grown each year since it’s inception in 2012 and we’ve been delighted and astounded to see the remarkable patterns and flies submitted from our Programs across the country.

The competition began on January 2, 2018 and concluded on September 1, 2018.  Only individuals who meet the definition of a PHWFF participant were eligible to enter the contest.

During this time period, dozens of amazing flies were submitted by disabled veteran participants from across the country.  Each fly was judged by a fly-tying panel comprised of PHWFF volunteers, celebrity fly tiers and professionals.  This year saw the creation of 3 separate categories in the Fly Tying Competition: Beginner, Intermediate, and Advanced. Out of the many incredible flies entered, a total of only 9 finalists (3 per category) were selected.

Each of the 9 finalists will attend the International Fly Tying Symposium, in Parsippany, NJ November 17-18. While attending the two-day symposium the finalists will be given the opportunity to demonstrate their fly tying skills and attend many of the programs and fly tying demonstrations offered throughout the event. There will also be an awards ceremony held announcing who placed 1st, 2nd & 3rd in each competition category.

In addition to the amazing opportunity to travel to, and attend, the International Fly Tying Symposium, the finalists selected as winners will receive great prizes from many of our friends in the fly fishing industry.

And now, it is our distinct pleasure to announce the finalists of The 6th Annual National Fly Tying Competition (in no particular order):


 BEGINNERS

Matthew Brown, Winston-Salem, North Carolina Program

Marcos Rico, Anchorage, Alaska Program

Tim Smith, Coatesville, Pennsylvania Program


INTERMEDIATE 

Daniel Miller, Harrisburg East, Pennsylvania Program

Thomas Bowyer, Spokane, Washington Program

Franklin Barbee, Walter Reed Program


ADVANCED

Ricky Rangel, Hampton Roads, Virginia Program

Trent Myer, Fort Drum, New York Program

Jason Scafford, West Bradford, Pennsylvania Program

Join us in congratulating all those who participated in this fun competition!


Read about last year:

Finalists announced for the 5th Annual Fly Tying Competition >

The 5th Annual Fly Tying Competition Winners Announced! >